Image by Edgar Castrejon

TERMS, CONDITIONS AND PRIVACY

Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

This website is published and maintained by Flex Nutrition (“we” or “our” or “us”).  By using this website you agree to comply with the terms and conditions set out below. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

 

The purpose of this website is to provide information on Flex Nutrition services as well as information relating to food, nutrition and health. Information on this website is not intended as a substitute for appropriate individualised advice from a qualified healthcare professional. Please speak with a health professional if you need nutrition advice specific to your individual needs.

Intellectual property rights

You acknowledge that:

  1. all copyright, trade marks and other intellectual property rights in the website are owned by us; and

  2. except as expressly stated in these Website Terms and Conditions of Use or provided to you in writing from us, no right or licence is granted to you in relation to the information on the website or the intellectual property rights in the information on the website.

You may use the information on the website for your own personal health and wellbeing purposes, provided that you do not:

  1. copy any of the website information, with the exception of sharing content directly via the sharing links provided on this website;

  2. deface, remove or misuse any copyright notices or trade marks in any website information shared by you from our website; or

  3. make information from this website available to others with a view to a profit.

Nutrition Consultations - Payment and Cancellations

Invoices for nutrition consultations (online or in-person) will be sent to you after the consultation, and invoice must be paid within 24 hours, unless otherwise agreed in advance.  Failure to pay in this timeframe will result in subsequent appointments being cancelled or postponed until payment has been received.

 

We understand that it may sometimes be necessary to change appointments. If you need to cancel or postpone an appointment with us, we require that you notify us of the change at least 24 hours prior to the appointment time.

 

Cancelling or postponing an appointment with less than 24 hours’ notice may incur a cancellation fee of 50% of the full cost of the consultation. Last minute cancellations (less than 1 hour prior to appointment) or failure to show up to an appointment with no prior notice may incur a charge for the full cost of the appointment. Reminders will be sent to give clients every chance of changing appointments in the required timeframe without incurring a cancellation fee.

If you arrive late to an appointment, there may be less time available to complete the full consultation. If you are able to give us a call to let us know you’re running late, we would really appreciate it and will make every effort to accommodate you if we can, without negatively impacting clients that are booked in after you.

Nutrition Consultations - Client Results

Please be aware that the success of any nutrition programme depends upon participants remaining committed and following nutrition recommendations. Flex Nutrition cannot guarantee specific results or outcomes which are also dependent on the efforts of our clients.

PRIVACY POLICY

Personal Information 

If you use the www.flexnutrition.co.nz website, we may collect personal identification information from you; for example, when you visit our site, fill out a form or in connection with other features that are available on our website. 

We will only collect personal identification information from you if you choose to provide such information to us. You can refuse to supply personal information at any time, although it may limit your ability to participate in some website-related activities.

 

You have a right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. Please contact us if you’d like to have a copy of your information or to have it corrected.

Other (Non-personal) Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about you when you use our website. This may include the time, date and duration of your visit, browser name and technical information about how you have connected with our website.

 

This information may be used by us to understand how our users interact with our website and measure the effectiveness of our advertising, as well as helping us to maintain the technical performance and security of our website.

 

How we Use the Information we Collect

Flex Nutrition may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To run and operate our website. We may need your information to display information on the website correctly.

  • To improve our website and our services. We may use the feedback you provide to improve our products and services on our website and respond to your support requests more effectively

  • To deliver additional features that may be of interest. We may use your information to design a promotion, contest or other website feature we think may be of interest to you.

 

How we Protect your Information

We adhere to confidentiality requirements, as well as our obligations under the Privacy Act 2020. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect your personal information.

 

Web Browser Cookies

Our website may use “cookies” to enhance your experience of the website. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your hard drive by the websites you visit. They are widely used to help users navigate and use websites more efficiently and/or provide website owners with information about how their sites are used. 

We use cookies on our website to understand how our website is used and we also use cookies where they are needed for certain features to work. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, although this may mean that some parts of our website may not function properly.

Sharing your Personal Information 

We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and website or administer business activities on our behalf. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes.

 

We will not disclose your personal information to any other parties, without your express permission, except as required by law or professional obligations. We may share generic demographic information not linked to any personal identification with our business partners and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Amendments

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such amendments will be effective immediately, unless we state otherwise. Your continued use of our website will constitute your acceptance of any amendments or revisions to this Privacy Policy.

 

Date policy last updated: May 2022